What is LHA?

LHA is the wonder ingredient on the skincare block, and it’s making acne sufferers, dermatologists, and skincare fanatics excited in equal measures. So what exactly is LHA, what does it do, and why is it so fantastic for those with acne…

What exactly is LHA?

LHA stands for beta-lipohydroxy acid, so you can see why skincare companies have decided to abbreviate the name. A derivative of Salicylic acid, LHA works in a similar way to the famed acne fighting ingredient by providing a keratolytic action to the skin. This keratolytic action lifts dead skin cells off the surface of the skin, which means your pores are less likely to become clogged and form new spots.

Why is LHA good for acne?

LHA is a keratolytic, which is great news for those with acne as it helps prevents new microcomedones from forming. This is so important for the prevention of future acne as microcomedones are the first step towards blemishes and imperfections.

Can LHA be used with other acne treatments?

One of the great things about LHA for those with acne-prone skin is that it can be used in conjunction with the acne medication you are currently using. Some people have even suggested that using LHA with topical treatments, such as tretinoin, actually speeds up the efficacy of the treatment and makes side-effects more bearable.

Can you use LHA if you have sensitive skin?

LHA is also less acidic that a lot of typical acne-fighting ingredients, so is less likely to irritate sensitive skin. With a pH of 5.5, it is incredibly similar to that of normal skin and as a result is likely to be tolerated by even the most sensitive of skin.

With its anti-comedogenic and anti-bacterial properties, as well as its keratolytic action, and natural affinity with our skin; it’s no wonder LHA is such an exciting ingredient in acne treatment.

This article is intended as general information only. You should seek advice from a professional before starting a new regime or course of conduct.

Also recommended

Join
La Roche-Posay
community

Top